• Text size
  • A
  • A
  • A
Your spotlight on local services

Tel 020 3326 1255 

info@healthwatchkingston.org.uk

menu

Revised Privacy Statement (24.05.18)

This Privacy Statement sets out the data processing practices carried out by Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames. We retain and use personal data (information that relates to and identifies living people) to help us carry out our role as the local independent champion for people who use health and social care services. Find out more about what we do.

 

 

Please note: This privacy statement has been revised as of May 2018 as part of our compliance with new requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, which will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 and become law on 25th May 2018.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has a website with all of the most up-to-date information about the GDPR and UK data protection law with which we must be compliant. That includes information about your rights under the law and advice for organisations. Click here to visit the ICO website.

 

 

We will always make sure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any information that you give will be held in accordance with:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • As of 25 May 2018, the new data protection legislation introduced under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Information we collect

We collect personal information from visitors to this website, through the use of online forms, when we receive information in support of occasional grant applications and every time you email us your details. We also collect feedback and views from people about the health and social care services that they access. In addition, we receive:

  • Information about people who use our website
  • Information about people who share their experiences with us by other means
  • Information about our own staff and people applying to work for us

 

Security

We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption.

 

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us.

 

Only authorised employees, volunteer representatives and contractors under strict controls will have access to your personal information.

 

Information about people who use our website

Please note that this statement does not cover links within this website to other websites.

 

When you browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server), but this is only, so you can download this website onto your device rather than for any tracking purpose; it is not used for any other purpose.

 

We will only collect personal information provided by you, such as:

  • Feedback from surveys and online forms
  • Email addresses
  • Preferred means of communication.

 

Cookies

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

 

We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the GDPR.

 

 

How we will use your personal information

Personal information about you can be used for the following purposes:

  • In our day-to-day work
  • To send you our newsletter where you have requested it
  • To respond to any queries you may have
  • To improve the quality and safety of care.

 

This may include any personal information that you choose to share with us, but we will treat this as confidential and protect it accordingly.

 

We will never include your personal information in survey reports.

 

Signing up to our newsletter

We use a third-party supplier (MailChimp) to provide our newsletter service. By subscribing to this service you will be agreeing to them handling your data.

 

The third-party supplier handles the data purely to provide this service on our behalf. This supplier follows the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in how they obtain, handle and process your information.

 

 

Please note: You can unsubscribe from our mailings (electronic or hard copy) at any time. Simply hit “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email, contact us by telephone (0203 326 1255) or email (info@healthwatchkingston.org.uk).

 

 

Information about people who share their experiences with us by other means

 

Please note: This statement does not cover links within this website to other websites. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

There are a number of ways that we collect feedback from people about their experiences of using health and social care services day to day. Our staff and other Authorised Representatives will visit different health and social care settings as part of their role to evaluate how services are being delivered. We also receive phone calls and requests for information directly from members of the public as part of our signposting service.

 

Where personally identifiable information is collected we will ensure that we have your consent to keep it and we will be clear on how we intend to use your information. We will aim to anonymise information where we can but there may be instances where this is not possible in order to make change happen on your behalf. There may be exceptional circumstances where we can and will keep the data without consent, but we must have a lawful basis for doing so, such as for safeguarding purposes.

 

We ensure that where consent is required it will be freely given, used only for agreed specific and unambiguous purposes and that you are well informed about how the information will be kept. This includes where it will be stored, details on security and for how long it will be kept. We will comply with current data protection legislation at all times.

 

Personal information may be collected with your consent through:

  • Our signposting and advice service
  • When we receive feedback by phone, outreach work or through surveys
  • Enter and View activity.

 

Personal data received from other sources

On occasion we will receive information from the families, friends and carers of people who access health and social care services. We use this data to inform providers and commissioners to help them deliver services that work for you.

 

Where it is practically possible, we will make sure that we have your consent to use information that is about you. We will only process your personal data where there is a lawful basis to do so under current data protection legislation.

 

 

Publishing information

In most circumstances we anonymise our data to ensure that a person cannot be identified, unless this has been otherwise agreed and consent has been given.

 

Sharing your data with Healthwatch England

We are required to share information with Healthwatch England to ensure that your views are considered at a national level. This enables them to analyse service provision across the country and supply the Department of Health and national commissioners with the information you provide. Find out more about Healthwatch England’s purpose and what they do.

 

The information we provide to Healthwatch England contains no personally identifiable data. Any information that is used for national publications is anonymised and will only be used with the consent of a local Healthwatch.

 

Information about people who contact our Information and Signposting Service

In addition to ensuring that the voices of service users, patients and the public are heard by decision makers within health and social care, we also provide an information and signposting service to the public about accessing health and social care services. This includes:

  • A free, friendly and confidential service that is independent from the NHS and social care services
  • We will perform a signposting role only. This means that we will give the you the contact details for a range of services that best supports your request. You will then need to contact those organisations yourself
  • We can give you information about choices you have with regard to where you might get help in relation to your health, social care and wellbeing needs
  • We can put you in touch with sources of information on NHS and social care services in Kingston upon Thames
  • We can give you information about what to do when things go wrong, and you don’t understand how to make a complaint
  • We will process the following information when people contact our service:
    • Email address – By sharing your email address with us, we will not add you to our mailing list or contact you for any other purpose than to share information about local and national sources of support appropriate to your needs (related to your signposting request).
    • A telephone number – Your telephone number will be used only in connection with your particular query and not for any other purpose. We might contact you with further suggestions or to clarify details about why you are contacting our service.
    • A summary of the circumstances surrounding the purpose of the call – We record this information to assist our staff in providing you with relevant information and to check that we have not missed opportunities to suggest possible sources of support. We also use it to share information with our commissioners (our funder) and other stakeholders about the types of queries we receive.
    • A record of where we signposted (names of organisations and groups) – This information is recorded in order that we can demonstrate the breadth of signposting delivered by our service to our commissioner and also to the public to which we are accountable.

 

Please note: If there is a safeguarding concern, Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames will take immediate steps to safeguard people from harm in accordance with our safeguarding policies (available on request). We will not share your personal information with other bodies unless we feel it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the interests of another person. This might include information sharing with the Kingston upon Thames Multi Agency Safeguarding Hub (MASH) if we believe somebody to be at risk of abuse or harm.

 

If contact with our service is made by telephone, people will be asked to verbally indicate their consent for us to store information about them and a record of this consent will be maintained on our database.

 

Information about our staff, volunteers and people applying to work with us

We need to process personal data about our own staff (and people applying to work for us) so that we can carry out our role and meet our legal and contractual responsibilities as an employer.

 

The personal data that we process includes information about racial or ethnic origin, religion, disability, gender and sexuality. We use this information to check we are promoting and ensuring diversity in our workforce and to make sure we are complying with equalities legislation.

 

Our employees decide whether or not to share this monitoring data with us and can choose to withdraw their consent for this at any time. Employees who wish to withdraw their consent for us to process this data can let us know.

 

Other personal data that we are required to process includes information on qualifications and experience, pay and performance, contact details and bank details.

 

We check that people who work for us are fit and suitable for their roles. This may include asking people to undertake Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks.

 

People joining Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames will be asked to complete a ‘declaration of interests’ form to identify any services with which they have close links (for example, because they have previously worked there or because the service is run by a close relative) or any other issues which could cause a perceived conflict of interest. Staff, Trustees and Authorised Representatives are regularly asked to update these forms.

 

We have a legal obligation to comply with the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and this may include the requirement to disclose some information about our employees – especially those in senior or public facing roles. We also publish some information about our staff, including the names and work contact details of people in some roles.

 

Information about people that take part in our research projects

The information we collate when conducting research may vary for a number of reasons that might include the type of research conducted or the subject matter. We might ask for your name and contact details (in case we need to get in touch about your participation in the research), anonymised demographical information (e.g. your age, gender and ethnicity) and other details if relevant.

Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames will only collate information that is relevant to the research and we will never publish your name, or other information about you, without your consent (e.g. case studies). You will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 

How we share information with other organisations

We will only disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so, or where there is another very good reason to make the disclosure – for example, we may disclose information to CQC or a local authority where we think it is necessary to do so in order to protect a vulnerable person from abuse or harm. Any such disclosure will be made in accordance with the requirements of the current data protection legislation.

 

Wherever possible, we will ensure that any information that we share or disclose is anonymised, so as to ensure that you cannot be identified from it.

 

We sometimes use other organisations to process personal data on our behalf. Where we do this, those companies are required to follow the same rules and information security requirements as us, outlined in a Data Processing Contract. They are not permitted to use or reuse the data for other purposes.

 

Children’s Privacy

Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames will not knowingly process the personal information of people under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or guardian. We will always make an assessment as to whether sharing or processing such information may put a child or young person at risk. Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames has a safeguarding policy that is applicable to children and young people.

 

Your right to access information about you

If you think we may hold personal data relating to you and want to see it, please write to info@healthwatchkingston.org.uk

 

Correcting or deleting your personal data

If you know that we are holding your personal data and believe that it may be wrong, or if you want it to be deleted or for us to stop using it, you have a right to request that it can be deleted or amended.

 

Please make your objection in writing to info@healthwatchkingston.org.uk

Or send it by post to:

Data Protection

Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames

Kingston Quaker Centre

Fairfield E

Kingston upon Thames

KT1 2PT

 

Complaints about how we look after or use your information

If you feel that we have not met our responsibilities under data protection legislation, you have a right to request an independent assessment from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details on their website.

 

Our contact details and key roles

Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames is data controller for all of the personal data that you provide us with. Any issues relating to the processing of personal data by or on behalf of Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames may be addressed to:

Data Protection

Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames

Kingston Quaker Centre

Fairfield E

Kingston upon Thames

KT1 2PT

Telephone: 0203 326 1255

Email:  info@healthwatchkingston.org.uk

 

 

 

Time To Change

 

We want to help end the negative attitudes and behaviours towards people experiencing mental health problems where they in communities, workplaces and schools.

Kingston is an organic Time To Change Hub. Join us to work with groups of local organisations and mental health champions in and around the Kingston borough to help change the way people think and act about mental health as part of the broader Time to Change social movement.

 @HWKingston

Tel 020 3326 1255 

info@healthwatchkingston.org.uk

Kingston Quaker Centre 
Fairfield East
Kingston
Surrey
KT1 2PT
Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames is managed by the charitable company 'Healthwatch Kingston upon Thames', registered charity no. 1159377, company registered in England and Wales no. 08429159